1. Anne Leilehua Lanzilotti: in manus tuas
    Anne Leilehua Lanzilotti

  2. Hannah Lash / JACK Quartet: Filigree
    Hannah Lash, JACK Quartet

  3. Musicians from soundSCAPE: After the End
    Musicians from soundSCAPE

  4. Music in the Barns: Bolton - Godin - Oesterle
    Music in the Barns

  5. Michael Hersch: Carrion-Miles to Purgatory
    Michael Hersch, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Miranda Cuckson, Jay Campbell

  6. The Bowers Fader Duo: Between Us All: New American Art Songs for Voice & Guitar
    The Bowers Fader Duo

  7. Rand Steiger: Coalescence Cycle, Vol. 1
    Rand Steiger, International Contemporary Ensemble

  8. Music from SEAMUS, Vol. 2

  9. Louis Karchin: Dark Mountains/Distant Lights
    Louis Karchin

  10. David Liptak: Dove Songs
    David Liptak

  11. Splinter Reeds: Hypothetical Islands
    Splinter Reeds

  12. Greg Chudzik: Solo Works, Vol. 2
    Greg Chudzik

  13. New Thread Quartet: Plastic Facts
    New Thread Quartet

  14. Reiko Füting: distant song
    Reiko Füting

  15. Marianne Gythfeldt: Only Human
    Marianne Gythfeldt

  16. Nathan Davis: Hagoromo
    Nathan Davis, International Contemporary Ensemble, Brooklyn Youth Chorus

  17. Mathew Rosenblum: Lament/Witches' Sabbath
    Mathew Rosenblum

  18. Suzanne Farrin: Dolce la Morte
    Suzanne Farrin, Eric Jurenas, International Contemporary Ensemble, David Fulmer

  19. Transient Canvas: Wired
    Transient Canvas

  20. Unraveling Beethoven
    Nicholas DiEugenio and Mimi Solomon

  21. Inspired By Bach
    Movses Pogossian

  22. CPE Bach: Cello Concerti
    Guy Fishman, Members of the Handel and Haydn Society

  23. Music from SEAMUS Volume 24

  24. Christopher Trapani: Waterlines
    Christopher Trapani

  25. Du Yun: Dinosaur Scar
    Du Yun, International Contemporary Ensemble

  26. Georg Friedrich Haas: Trois Hommages
    Mabel Kwan

  27. Dmitri Tymoczko: Fools & Angels
    Dmitri Tymoczko

  28. Ken Thomson: Sextet
    Ken Thomson

  29. Ogni Suono: SaxoVoce
    Ogni Suono

  30. Anthony Cheung: Cycles and Arrows
    Anthony Cheung

  31. Eric Moe: Uncanny Affable Machines
    Eric Moe

  32. Josh Modney: Engage
    Josh Modney

  33. Music from SEAMUS Volume 27

  34. Jacob Greenberg: Hanging Gardens
    Jacob Greenberg

  35. End Stages, Violin Concerto
    Michael Hersch

  36. Duo Noire: Night Triptych
    Duo Noire

  37. Douglas Boyce: Some Consequences of Four Incapacities
    Douglas Boyce

  38. loadbang: old fires catch old buildings
    loadbang

  39. Robert Honstein: An Economy of Means
    Doug Perkins, Karl Larson

  40. "...through which the past shines...": Works by Nils Vigeland and Reiko Füting
    Daniel Lippel, John Popham, Nils Vigeland

  41. Reuben Blundell and the Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra: American Romantics III
    Reuben Blundell and the Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra

  42. LeStrange Viols: Æternum - Music of the Elizabethan Avant Garde from Add. MS 31390
    LeStrange Viols

  43. Quince Ensemble: Motherland

  44. Ryan Muncy: Hot

  45. Scott L. Miller: Raba
    Scott L. Miller

  46. Wang Lu: Urban Inventory
    Wang Lu

  47. Streya
    Olivia De Prato

  48. Michael Hersch: Images from a Closed Ward
    Michael Hersch

  49. Pablo Santiago Chin: Three Burials
    Pablo Santiago Chin/Dalia Chin

  50. Aesthetic Apparatus: Clarinet Chamber Music of Helmut Lachenmann
    Gregory Oakes

  51. American Romantics II
    Reuben Blundell & Gowanus Arts Ensemble

  52. Capricornus: Jubilus Bernhardi
    ACRONYM/Donald Meineke/The Bach Choir of Holy Trinity

  53. Metafagote
    Rebekah Heller

  54. fcremap
    Alexander Sigman, composer

  55. Scott Wollschleger: Soft Aberration
    Anne Lanzilotti, Mivos Quartet, Longleash, Karl Larson, Andy Kozar, Corinne Byrne

  56. Longleash: Passage
    Longleash

  57. New Morse Code: Simplicity Itself

  58. Music from SEAMUS Volume 26
    The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States

  59. Nicholas DiEugenio and Mimi Solomon: Into the Silence
    Nicholas DiEugenio and Mimi Solomon

  60. Transient Canvas
    Transient Canvas

  61. Third Coast Percussion/Philippe Manoury: The Book of Keyboards
    Third Coast Percussion

  62. David Garner: Dark Holler
    David Kirkland Garner

  63. Dalia Raudonikytė With: Solitarius
    Dalia Raudonikytė With

  64. Bach: The Art of Fugue

  65. Durey Rediscovered
    Jocelyn Dueck (piano), Jesse Blumberg, William Burden, Sidney Outlaw, and Adriana Zabala

  66. Cartography
    Mariel Roberts

  67. John Glover: Lucy
    John Glover, Kelley Rourke, Andrew Wilkowske, Red Shift Ensemble

  68. Matt Holman: The Tenth Muse

  69. Music from SEAMUS, Volume 1

  70. Fernando Benadon: delight/delirium
    Fernando Benadon

  71. Karr-Yang Duo: Felix Mendelssohn: Sonatas from Childhood, Adolescence, and Adulthood
    Karr-Yang Duo

  72. Carl Schimmel: Roadshow
    Carl Schimmel, Lucy Shelton, Da Capo, SOLI, Left Coast Chamber Ensembles

  73. Hushers
    Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

  74. Jeff Herriott: The Stone Tapestry
    Jeff Herriott, Due East, Third Coast Percussion

  75. ACRONYM and Jesse Blumberg: Johann Rosenmüller in Exile
    Jesse Blumberg, baritone; ACRONYM

  76. Movses Pogossian: J.S. Bach: Six Sonatas and Partitas for Unaccompanied Violin
    Movses Pogossian

  77. Vivaldi: Seven Cello Concertos
    Guy Fishman, cello & Members of Handel and Haydn Society

  78. George Lewis: The Will To Adorn
    George Lewis, International Contemporary Ensemble, Steven Schick, David Fulmer

  79. Marcos Balter: Aesopica
    International Contemporary Ensemble, Claire Chase, Ryan Muncy

  80. Giovanni Valentini: Secondo libro de madrigali
    ACRONYM & Les Canards Chantants

  81. Object/Shadow
    Mikel Kuehn

  82. Trio Kavak: Heirlooms: New Music Inspired by Young Children
    Trio Kavak

  83. janus: Book of Memory

  84. ICE: Abandoned Time
    International Contemporary Ensemble; Tony Arnold, soprano; Daniel Lippel, guitar

  85. Kathleen Supove: The Debussy Effect
    Kathleen Supove

  86. Le Boeuf Brothers + JACK Quartet
    Le Boeuf Brothers + JACK Quartet

  87. Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death
    David Smooke

  88. Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint
    Daniel Lippel

  89. Ecstatic Music: TAK Ensemble plays Taylor Brook
    TAK Ensemble, Taylor Brook

  90. Ryan Muncy: ism
    Ryan Muncy

  91. Traceur: American Music for Clarinet and Piano
    Michael Norsworthy & David Gompper

  92. Music from SEAMUS, Volume 25

  93. Francesca Anderegg: Wild Cities
    Francesca Anderegg

  94. Garden of Diverging Paths
    Mivos String Quartet

  95. ACRONYM: Wunderkammer
    ACRONYM

  96. American Romantics: Premiere Recordings of Turn of the Century Works for String Orchestra
    Reuben Blundell & Gowanus Arts Ensemble

  97. Diary of a Left Handed Sleepwalker
    Three Free Radicals (Scott Miller, electronics; Mart Soo, guitar)

  98. Christopher Bailey: Glimmering Webs
    Christopher Bailey

  99. WAM
    Michael Finnissy & Michael Norsworthy

  100. loadbang: Lungpowered
    loadbang

  101. LeStrange Viols: William Cranford Consort Music for 4, 5 and 6 Viols
    LeStrange Viols

  102. Reiko Füting: names, erased
    Reiko Füting

  103. Barbary Coast
    Red Light New Music

  104. Greg Chudzik: Solo Works, Vol. 1
    Greg Chudzik

  105. RighteousGIRLS: gathering blue
    RighteousGIRLS

  106. Young American Inventions
    Steven Ricks

  107. Scott L. Miller: Tipping Point
    Scott L. Miller

  108. Importango: Tango for Import
    Importango

  109. Eric Huebner Plays Schumann, Carter And Stravinsky
    Eric Huebner

  110. ACRONYM: Oddities and Trifles: The Very Peculiar Instrumental Music of Giovanni Valentini
    ACRONYM

  111. Martin Scherzinger: African Math
    Martin Scherzinger

  112. Neil Thornock: Between the Lines
    Neil Thornock

  113. Ryan Streber: Concentric
    Ryan Streber, counter(induction, Line C3, Daniel Lippel, Nadia Sirota, Clarice Jensen, Alex Sopp

  114. Nataraja
    Conor Nelson & Thomas Rosenkranz

  115. a.pe.ri.od.ic: Jürg Frey: more or less
    a.pe.ri.od.ic, Jürg Frey

  116. JACK Quartet: JACK Quartet plays áltaVoz composers
    JACK Quartet

  117. Omri Shimron: "The People United Will Never Be Defeated!" {36 Variations on "¡EI Pueblo Unido Jamás Será Vencido!"}
    Omri Shimron

  118. Andrew Violette: Sonata for Guitar
    Daniel Lippel & Andrew Violette

  119. Richard Carrick: Stone Guitars
    Richard Carrick

  120. DUO Stephanie and Saar: Beethoven Dialogues
    DUO Stephanie and Saar

  121. Robert Honstein: RE: You
    Robert Honstein

  122. Pasos en otra calle
    Fonema Consort/Pablo Santiago Chin/Mauricio Pauly

  123. Lee Weisert: Wild Arc
    Lee Weisert

  124. ACRONYM: Johann Christoph Pezel: Opus Musicum Sonatarum: the “Alphabet Sonatas”
    ACRONYM

  125. ACRONYM: Paradise: Instrumental Sonatas of Antonio Bertali
    ACRONYM

  126. David Funck: Stricturæ Viola-di Gambicæ
    David Funck

  127. Intersecting Lines
    Jason Kush & Billy Test

  128. Kivie Cahn-Lipman: J.S. Bach, Six Suites for Solo Violoncello Without Bass
    Kivie Cahn-Lipman

  129. Nicholas Phillips: American Vernacular: New Music for Solo Piano
    Nicholas Phillips

  130. 100 Names
    Rebekah Heller

  131. Beyond Romance - Songs by Ben Bierman
    Ben Bierman

  132. Haruka Fujii: Ingredients
    Haruka Fujii

  133. Inflorescence: Music From soundSCAPE
    Tony Arnold, soprano/Aiyun Huang, percussion/Thomas Rosenkranz, piano

  134. Claire Chase: Density

  135. Third Coast Percussion: Resounding Earth (Augusta Read Thomas)

  136. Joshua Rubin: There Never is No Light

  137. Alan Tormey: Theories of Place
    Alan Tormey

  138. Yegor Shevtsov: ...avec un frisson: Late Piano Works of Debussy and Boulez
    Yegor Shevtsov

  139. Little Things
    Phyllis Chen

  140. Olivier Messiaen - Harawi
    Tony Arnold, soprano & Jacob Greenberg, piano

  141. R WE WHO R WE
    R WE WHO R WE: Ted Hearne, vocals, vocal processing Philip White, mixer feedback, vocal processing

  142. Simple Songs
    Doug Perkins

  143. Song Cycle: Schubert Lieder Transcriptions
    Tony Arnold & Daniel Lippel

  144. Suzanne Farrin: Corpo di Terra
    Suzanne Farrin

  145. Nathan Douds Ensemble
    Nathan Douds Ensemble

  146. Travis Reuter: Rotational Templates
    Travis Reuter, Travis Reuter Quintet

  147. DUO Stephanie and Saar: Bach Crossings
    DUO Stephanie and Saar

  148. Drew Baker: Stress Position
    Marilyn Nonken, piano

  149. Claire Chase: Terrestre

  150. Richard Beaudoin: Microtimings
    Richard Beaudoin

  151. Nathan Davis: The Bright and Hollow Sky
    Nathan Davis, International Contemporary Ensemble

  152. Schumann and Busoni
    Jacob Greenberg

  153. Antares: Antares plays works by Peter Lieberson and Roger Reynolds
    Antares

  154. Breaking Training
    Conor Nelson & Ayano Kataoka

  155. David Laganella: The Calls of Gravity
    David Laganella

  156. Du Yun: Shark in You
    Du Yun

  157. Duo Figer-Khanina: Unearthing
    Duo Figer-Khanina

  158. Edgar Guzmán: Différance
    Edgar Guzmán

  159. Van Stiefel: Solaris
    Van Stiefel

  160. Jacob Greenberg: Solitary
    Jacob Greenberg

  161. Adam Silverman: Sturm
    Adam Silverman

  162. Auricolae Children's Troupe: Fairy Tales, Folklore, and Fables
    Auricolae Children's Troupe

  163. Claire Chase: Aliento

  164. FM
    Flexible Music

  165. Peter Gilbert: The Bold Arch of Undreamt Bridges
    Peter Gilbert, White Rabbit Ensemble, Phillip Staudlin, Mario Caroli

  166. Daniel Lippel: J.S. Bach BWV 998, 1003, 1010
    Daniel Lippel

  167. Daniel Lippel: Sustenance
    Daniel Lippel, Flexible Music, Erin Lesser, Jeffrey Irving, Peter Gilbert

  168. Daniel Lippel: Resonance
    Daniel Lippel

about

New Focus Recordings New York, New York

New Focus Recordings is an artist led collective label featuring releases in contemporary music of many stripes, as well as new approaches to older repertoire. The label was founded by guitarist Daniel Lippel (who is the current director) and composer Peter Gilbert in 2003, and features releases from many of new music's most active performers and composers. ... more

contact / help

Contact New Focus Recordings

Streaming and
Download help

Redeem code