1. Through Broken Time
    Jennifer Grim

  2. the script of storms
    Michael Hersch

  3. Entanglements
    Mikel Kuehn

  4. VEER QUARTET
    Sarah Bernstein Veer Quartet

  5. loadbang: Quiver
    loadbang

  6. All Roads
    Anthony Cheung

  7. Earth: Music for Solo Piano by Stephen Barber
    Eric Huebner

  8. A Series of Indecipherable Glyphs
    NakedEye Ensemble

  9. Duos and Trios
    American Wild Ensemble

  10. Sumna
    Kivie Cahn-Lipman

  11. enfolding
    String Orchestra of Brooklyn

  12. Tús
    Finola Merivale

  13. James Kallembach: Antigone: The Writings of Sophie Scholl and the White Rose Movement
    Lorelei Ensemble

  14. Nemāno Gaona
    Kimia Hesabi

  15. The Vanishing Pavilions
    Michael Hersch

  16. the wreckage of flowers
    Michael Hersch

  17. Mixed Messages
    Tom Flaherty

  18. Assemblage Chamber
    Steven Ricks

  19. Music from SEAMUS, vol. 31
    The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States

  20. Way
    String Noise

  21. In the Brink
    Bergamot Quartet

  22. Across Time
    Frederic Hand

  23. Nebraska Impromptu
    Marti Epstein

  24. Horizontal Drift
    Christopher Trapani

  25. The Torres Cycle
    Wilfrido Terrazas

  26. Emigre and Exile
    Arcomusical

  27. Music from SEAMUS, vol. 22
    The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States

  28. Music from SEAMUS, vol. 4
    The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States

  29. When Dark Sounds Collide: New Music for Percussion and Piano
    Pathos Trio

  30. The Understanding of All Things
    Kate Soper & Sam Pluta

  31. Brightening Air
    David Liptak

  32. Celestial Forms and Stories
    John Aylward

  33. Conversations With Myself
    Alicia Lee

  34. Missing Words
    Eric Nathan

  35. Quaking Aspen
    Stephanie Lamprea

  36. Bell Threads
    Adam Roberts

  37. Bright Codes
    Jacob Greenberg

  38. confined. speak.
    Ensemble Dal Niente

  39. Kermès
    Julia Den Boer

  40. 17 Compositions
    Guillaume Gargaud

  41. Cybersonic Outreach
    Mark Kirschenmann

  42. loadbang: Plays Well With Others
    loadbang

  43. Iron Orchid
    Ning Yu & David Bird

  44. Spirits
    Van Stiefel

  45. Unsnared Drum
    Michael Compitello

  46. Sky's Acetylene
    David Fulmer & The New York Philharmonic

  47. the space in which to see
    Borderlands Ensemble

  48. Scherzinger Etudes
    Martin Scherzinger

  49. Mangetsu
    Duo della Luna

  50. Blow
    The City of Tomorrow

  51. Real Loud
    Real Loud

  52. Trinité
    Ofer Pelz & Meitar Ensemble

  53. Clever Machines
    Aaron Jay Myers

  54. Concrete & Void
    Wavefield Ensemble

  55. American Discoveries
    Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra & Reuben Blundell

  56. Music from SEAMUS, vol. 30
    The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States

  57. Chronicles
    Robert Gross

  58. Bach: Aufs Lautenwerk (Bandcamp exclusive edition w/ Bonus EP of new Adriaansz/Ueno works)
    Dan Lippel

  59. Dark Days
    Scott Wollschleger & Karl Larson

  60. Tulpa
    Curtis K. Hughes

  61. Ghost Light
    Akropolis Reed Quintet

  62. Burned Into the Orange
    Peter Gilbert

  63. Eric Lyon: Giga Concerto
    String Noise, Greg Saunier & International Contemporary Ensemble

  64. 113 Composers Collective: Resistance/Resonance
    Duo Gelland

  65. As She Sings
    David Tanenbaum

  66. Resonant Bodies
    Resonant Bodies

  67. The Hunt by Night
    Douglas Boyce

  68. Borne by a Wind
    Sid Richardson

  69. The Recombinant Trilogy
    George Lewis

  70. Susie Ibarra: Talking Gong
    Claire Chase, Alex Peh, Susie Ibarra

  71. Rain Infinity
    Christopher Bailey

  72. The Months have ends
    Paolo Marchettini

  73. Rising w/ The Crossing
    The Crossing

  74. Music from SEAMUS, vol. 23
    The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States

  75. Music from SEAMUS, vol. 3
    The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States

  76. Sola
    Anne Leilehua Lanzilotti

  77. An Atlas of Time
    Wang Lu

  78. Love Enfolds Thee Round
    TENET Vocal Artists, Jolle Greenleaf

  79. Through the Mangrove Tunnels
    Scott Lee, JACK Quartet, Steven Beck, Russell Lacy

  80. Against Method
    counter)induction

  81. Music for English Horn Alone
    Jacqueline Leclair

  82. Tanbou Kache
    Diana Golden, Shawn Chang

  83. Cavatine
    DUO Stephanie & Saar

  84. Right now, in a second
    Transient Canvas

  85. Mobili: Music for Viola and Piano from Chile
    Georgina Isabel Rossi

  86. lanterne
    Richard Carrick

  87. Désordre
    Eric Huebner

  88. dynamics of vanishing bodies
    Brendon Randall-Myers & Dither

  89. Dominique Lemaître: De l’espace trouver la fin et le milieu
    Dan Barrett

  90. Scintillating Beauty
    Cat Toren's HUMAN KIND

  91. Claudio Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
    Green Mountain Project

  92. Duermevela
    Tomás Gueglio

  93. Beauty Crying Forth: Flute Music by Women Across Time
    Sarah Frisof

  94. Experiments in Living
    Spektral Quartet

  95. Christopher Cerrone: Liminal Highway
    Tim Munro

  96. Perishable Structures
    Bonnie Whiting

  97. Once and Again
    Edward Smaldone

  98. The Making of Americans
    Anthony Gatto

  99. Wise Blood
    Anthony Gatto

  100. Off Brand
    Collage Project

  101. A Few Kites
    Andy Kozar

  102. Music from SEAMUS, vol. 29
    The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States

  103. Tides
    Emilio Teubal

  104. Belinda Reynolds: Secret
    Holly Nadal, David Nadal

  105. Mauricio Pauly: The Threshing Floor - Santiago Díez Fischer: Plastic Disorder
    scapegoat, Mauricio Pauly, Santiago Díez Fischer

  106. VURT Cycle
    Alexander Sigman

  107. sounds
    Nomi Epstein

  108. Heart
    Endangered Quartet

  109. I hope we get a chance to visit soon
    Michael Hersch

  110. Patchwork
    Patchwork

  111. Of Being
    Ning Yu

  112. Brain on Fire
    Hypercube

  113. John Aylward: Angelus
    Ecce Ensemble

  114. Dunns and Pearson: Olly Wilson Remixed
    Arlene and Larry Dunn, Kirk Pearson

  115. Scott L. Miller: Ghost Layers
    TAK Ensemble

  116. Gibberish Shreds
    Ali Can Puskulcu

  117. The Same Old Wonder
    Hasco Duo

  118. nocturnes & lullabies
    Richard Valitutto

  119. Cenk Ergün: Sonare & Celare
    JACK Quartet

  120. Imp in Impulse
    Barbora Kolářová

  121. instrucciones de uso
    Luis Ianes

  122. Music from the Association for the Promotion of New Music (APNM), vol. 1 & 2
    APNM

  123. Scenes from Ellis Island
    Ben Verdery

  124. Vistas Furtivas — The Music of Juan Campoverde
    Fonema Consort

  125. Invisible Ritual
    Jennifer Curtis & Tyshawn Sorey

  126. Modulation Necklace: New Music from Armenia

  127. afterimage
    String Orchestra of Brooklyn

  128. A Howl, That Was Also A Prayer
    Ekmeles

  129. for a•pe•ri•od•ic
    a•pe•ri•od•ic

  130. Mirrored Spaces
    Daniel Lippel

  131. Neo/Classic.
    Jacob Greenberg

  132. Tachitipo
    Zosha Di Castri

  133. Simulacra
    Colin Hinton

  134. Potential Differences
    Dither

  135. Hazy Heart Pump
    Ted Hearne

  136. Come Closer
    Michael Harley

  137. Bird as Prophet
    David Bowlin

  138. playlist
    andPlay

  139. Ben Melsky / Ensemble Dal Niente
    Ben Melsky

  140. Music from SEAMUS, vol. 28
    The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States

  141. Field Reports
    Andrew Conklin

  142. Toy
    NakedEye Ensemble, Ju-Ping Song

  143. in manus tuas
    Anne Leilehua Lanzilotti

  144. Filigree - Music of Hannah Lash
    JACK Quartet & Hannah Lash

  145. Musicians from soundSCAPE: After the End
    Musicians from soundSCAPE

  146. Bolton - Godin - Oesterle
    Music in the Barns

  147. Carrion-Miles to Purgatory
    Michael Hersch

  148. Between Us All: New American Art Songs for Voice & Guitar
    The Bowers Fader Duo

  149. Rand Steiger: Coalescence Cycle, Vol. 1
    International Contemporary Ensemble

  150. Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Le Memorie Dolorose
    TENET Vocal Artists, ACRONYM

  151. Music from SEAMUS, Vol. 2
    The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States

  152. Dark Mountains/Distant Lights
    Louis Karchin

  153. Dove Songs
    David Liptak

  154. Hypothetical Islands
    Splinter Reeds

  155. Solo Works, Vol. 2
    Greg Chudzik

  156. Plastic Facts
    New Thread Quartet

  157. distant song
    Reiko Füting

  158. Nathan Davis: Hagoromo
    Nathan Davis, International Contemporary Ensemble, Brooklyn Youth Chorus

  159. Only Human
    Marianne Gythfeldt

  160. Lament/Witches' Sabbath
    Mathew Rosenblum

  161. Suzanne Farrin: Dolce la Morte
    Eric Jurenas, International Contemporary Ensemble, David Fulmer

  162. Wired
    Transient Canvas

  163. Unraveling Beethoven
    Nicholas DiEugenio and Mimi Solomon

  164. Inspired By Bach
    Movses Pogossian

  165. CPE Bach: Cello Concerti
    Guy Fishman, Members of the Handel and Haydn Society

  166. Music from SEAMUS Volume 24
    The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States

  167. Dinosaur Scar
    Du Yun

  168. Waterlines
    Christopher Trapani

  169. Georg Friedrich Haas: Trois Hommages
    Mabel Kwan

  170. Fools & Angels
    Dmitri Tymoczko

  171. SaxoVoce
    Ogni Suono

  172. Sextet
    Ken Thomson

  173. Cycles and Arrows
    Anthony Cheung

  174. Uncanny Affable Machines
    Eric Moe

  175. Engage
    Josh Modney

  176. Music from SEAMUS Volume 27
    The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States

  177. Hanging Gardens
    Jacob Greenberg

  178. End Stages, Violin Concerto
    Michael Hersch

  179. Night Triptych
    Duo Noire

  180. Some Consequences of Four Incapacities
    Douglas Boyce

  181. old fires catch old buildings
    loadbang

  182. Robert Honstein: An Economy of Means
    Doug Perkins, Karl Larson

  183. "...through which the past shines...": Works by Nils Vigeland and Reiko Füting
    Daniel Lippel, John Popham, Nils Vigeland

  184. American Romantics III
    Reuben Blundell & Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra

  185. Æternum - Music of the Elizabethan Avant Garde from Add. MS 31390
    LeStrange Viols

  186. Motherland
    Quince Ensemble

  187. Hot
    Ryan Muncy

  188. Raba
    Scott L. Miller

  189. Urban Inventory
    Wang Lu

  190. Streya
    Olivia de Prato

  191. Michael Hersch: Images from a Closed Ward
    FLUX Quartet

  192. Pablo Santiago Chin: Three Burials
    Dalia Chin

  193. Aesthetic Apparatus: Clarinet Chamber Music of Helmut Lachenmann
    Gregory Oakes

  194. American Romantics II
    Reuben Blundell & Gowanus Arts Ensemble

  195. Capricornus: Jubilus Bernhardi
    ACRONYM, Donald Meineke, The Bach Choir of Holy Trinity

  196. Metafagote
    Rebekah Heller

  197. fcremap
    Alexander Sigman

  198. Soft Aberration
    Scott Wollschleger

  199. Passage
    Longleash

  200. Simplicity Itself
    New Morse Code

  201. Music from SEAMUS Volume 26
    The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States

  202. Into the Silence
    Nicholas DiEugenio and Mimi Solomon

  203. Sift
    Transient Canvas

  204. Philippe Manoury: The Book of Keyboards
    Third Coast Percussion

  205. Dark Holler
    David Kirkland Garner

  206. Solitarius
    Dalia Raudonikytė With

  207. Bach: The Art of Fugue
    DUO Stephanie & Saar

  208. Durey Rediscovered
    Jocelyn Dueck, Jesse Blumberg, William Burden, Sidney Outlaw, and Adriana Zabala

  209. Cartography
    Mariel Roberts

  210. Lucy
    John Glover & Kelley Rourke

  211. The Tenth Muse
    Matt Holman

  212. Music from SEAMUS, Volume 1
    The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States

  213. Felix Mendelssohn: Sonatas from Childhood, Adolescence, and Adulthood
    Karr-Yang Duo

  214. delight/delirium
    Fernando Benadon

  215. Hushers
    Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

  216. Roadshow
    Carl Schimmel

  217. The Stone Tapestry
    Jeff Herriott

  218. Johann Rosenmüller in Exile
    ACRONYM & Jesse Blumberg

  219. J.S. Bach: Six Sonatas and Partitas for Unaccompanied Violin
    Movses Pogossian

  220. Vivaldi: Seven Cello Concertos
    Guy Fishman, Members of Handel and Haydn Society

  221. George Lewis: The Will To Adorn
    International Contemporary Ensemble

  222. Marcos Balter: Aesopica
    International Contemporary Ensemble

  223. Book of Memory
    janus trio

  224. Giovanni Valentini: Secondo libro de madrigali
    ACRONYM & Les Canards Chantants

  225. Heirlooms: New Music Inspired by Young Children
    Trio Kavak

  226. Object/Shadow
    Mikel Kuehn

  227. Abandoned Time
    International Contemporary Ensemble & Daniel Lippel

  228. Imaginist
    Le Boeuf Brothers + JACK Quartet

  229. Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death
    David Smooke

  230. The Debussy Effect
    Kathleen Supove

  231. Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint
    Daniel Lippel

  232. Taylor Brook: Ecstatic Music
    TAK Ensemble

  233. ism
    Ryan Muncy

  234. Traceur: American Music for Clarinet and Piano
    Michael Norsworthy & David Gompper

  235. Music from SEAMUS, Volume 25
    The Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States

  236. Wild Cities
    Francesca Anderegg

  237. Garden of Diverging Paths
    Mivos Quartet

  238. Wunderkammer
    ACRONYM

  239. American Romantics: Premiere Recordings of Turn of the Century Works for String Orchestra
    Reuben Blundell & Gowanus Arts Ensemble

  240. Diary of a Left Handed Sleepwalker
    Three Free Radicals

  241. Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint
    Dan Lippel

  242. Glimmering Webs
    Christopher Bailey

  243. WAM
    Michael Finnissy & Michael Norsworthy

  244. Lungpowered
    loadbang

  245. Mina
    Dai Fujikura

  246. William Cranford: Consort Music for 4, 5 and 6 Viols
    LeStrange Viols

  247. names, erased
    Reiko Füting

  248. Barbary Coast
    Red Light New Music

  249. Solo Works, Vol. 1
    Greg Chudzik

  250. gathering blue
    RighteousGIRLS

  251. Young American Inventions
    Steven Ricks

  252. Tipping Point
    Scott L. Miller

  253. Tango for Import
    Importango

  254. Schumann, Carter and Stravinsky
    Eric Huebner

  255. African Math
    Martin Scherzinger

  256. Oddities and Trifles: The Very Peculiar Instrumental Music of Giovanni Valentini
    ACRONYM

  257. Between the Lines
    Neil Thornock

  258. Concentric
    Ryan Streber

  259. Nataraja
    Conor Nelson & Thomas Rosenkranz

  260. Jürg Frey: more or less
    a•pe•ri•od•ic

  261. JACK Quartet plays áltaVoz composers
    JACK Quartet

  262. Mirrors
    Dai Fujikura

  263. Frederic Rzewski: "The People United Will Never Be Defeated!"
    Omri Shimron

  264. Andrew Violette: Sonata for Guitar
    Daniel Lippel

  265. Stone Guitars
    Richard Carrick

  266. Beethoven Dialogues
    DUO Stephanie & Saar

  267. RE: You
    Robert Honstein

  268. Pablo Santiago Chin & Mauricio Pauly: Pasos en otra calle
    Fonema Consort

  269. Wild Arc
    Lee Weisert

  270. Ampere
    Dai Fujikura

  271. Johann Christoph Pezel: Opus Musicum Sonatarum: the “Alphabet Sonatas”
    ACRONYM

  272. Paradise: Instrumental Sonatas of Antonio Bertali
    ACRONYM

  273. Stricturæ Viola-di Gambicæ
    David Funck

  274. American Vernacular: New Music for Solo Piano
    Nicholas Phillips

  275. Intersecting Lines
    Jason Kush & Billy Test

  276. J.S. Bach, Six Suites for Solo Violoncello Without Bass
    Kivie Cahn-Lipman

  277. 100 Names
    Rebekah Heller

  278. Beyond Romance - Songs by Ben Bierman
    Ben Bierman

  279. Inflorescence: Music From soundSCAPE
    Tony Arnold, Aiyun Huang & Thomas Rosenkranz

  280. Ingredients
    Haruka Fujii

  281. Augusta Read Thomas: Resounding Earth
    Third Coast Percussion

  282. Density
    Claire Chase

  283. There Never is No Light
    Joshua Rubin

  284. Theories of Place
    Alan Tormey

  285. ...avec un frisson: Late Piano Works of Debussy and Boulez
    Yegor Shevtsov

  286. Little Things
    Phyllis Chen

  287. Olivier Messiaen: Harawi
    Tony Arnold & Jacob Greenberg

  288. Flare
    Dai Fujikura

  289. R WE WHO R WE
    R WE WHO R WE (Ted Hearne & Philip White)

  290. Simple Songs
    Doug Perkins

  291. Song Cycle: Schubert Lieder Transcriptions
    Tony Arnold & Daniel Lippel

  292. Corpo di Terra
    Suzanne Farrin

  293. Nathan Douds Ensemble
    Nathan Douds Ensemble

  294. Travis Reuter: Rotational Templates
    Travis Reuter, Travis Reuter Quintet

  295. Bach Crossings
    DUO Stephanie & Saar

  296. Drew Baker: Stress Position
    Marilyn Nonken

  297. Terrestre
    Claire Chase

  298. Microtimings
    Richard Beaudoin

  299. The Bright and Hollow Sky
    Nathan Davis & International Contemporary Ensemble

  300. Schumann and Busoni
    Jacob Greenberg

  301. Antares plays works by Peter Lieberson and Roger Reynolds
    Antares

  302. Breaking Training
    Conor Nelson & Ayano Kataoka

  303. Différance
    Edgar Guzmán

  304. Shark in You
    Du Yun

  305. Solaris
    Van Stiefel

  306. The Calls of Gravity
    David Laganella

  307. Unearthing
    Duo Figer-Khanina

  308. FM
    Flexible Music

  309. Solitary
    Jacob Greenberg

  310. Fairy Tales, Folklore, and Fables
    Auricolae Children's Troupe

  311. Sturm
    Adam Silverman

  312. Aliento
    Claire Chase

  313. FM
    Flexible Music

  314. Peter Gilbert: The Bold Arch of Undreamt Bridges
    Peter Gilbert, White Rabbit Ensemble, Phillip Staudlin, Mario Caroli

  315. Sustenance
    Daniel Lippel

  316. J.S. Bach BWV 998, 1003, 1010
    Daniel Lippel

  317. J.S. Bach: BWV998, 1003, 1010
    Dan Lippel

  318. Sustenance
    Daniel Lippel, Flexible Music, Erin Lesser, Jeffrey Irving, Peter Gilbert

  319. Resonance
    Daniel Lippel

about

New Focus Recordings New York, New York

New Focus Recordings is an artist led collective label featuring releases in contemporary music of many stripes, as well as new approaches to older repertoire. The label was founded by guitarist Daniel Lippel (who is the current director), composer engineer Ryan Streber, and composer Peter Gilbert in 2003-4, and features releases from many of new music's most active performers and composers. ... more

contact / help

Contact New Focus Recordings

Streaming and
Download help

Redeem code

Report this account